Assembly

Our elected assembly members participate on committees, launch RUSA programs, and read and vote on legislation. If you would like to get in touch with any assembly members, contact their caucus chair for contact information and office hours times. Below is the list of all voting positions arranged by caucus.

 

College Avenue Caucus:

  • Class of 2021 Representative: Wamia Siddiqui
  • Class of 2022 Representative: Hena Pardasani
  • Class of 2023 Representative: Charlie Jay Macaayan
  • Class of 2024 Representative: Faizali Rahim
  • At-Large Representative: Saloni Javeri
  • At-Large Representative: Ethan Block
  • At-Large Representative: Nandita Gandhi
  • At-Large Representative: Gad Raganas
  • At-Large Representative: Cooper Brennan

 

Busch Caucus:

  • Class of 2021 Representative: Tiana Youngblood
  • Class of 2022 Representative: Evan Bregenzer
  • Class of 2023 Representative: Camden De Sanctis
  • Class of 2024 Representative: Shriyaus Lingam
  • At-Large Representative: Andreas Huey
  • At-Large Representative: Katherine Park
  • At-Large Representative: Omay Edekar
  • At-Large Representative: Debra Xu
  • At-Large Representative: Brian Schneider

 

Douglass Caucus:

  • Class of 2021 Representative: Masser Ghannam
  • Class of 2022 Representative: Vacant - Converted to At-Large
  • Class of 2023 Representative: Allison Smith 
  • Class of 2024 Representative: Victoria Den Bleyker
  • At-Large Representative: Andrea Jimenez
  • At-Large Representative: Awad Shawl
  • At-Large Representative: Sean Tonra
  • At-Large Representative: Matt Mastrolia
  • At-Large Representative: Vacant

 

Off-Campus Caucus:

  • At-Large Representative: Grace Daniel
  • At-Large Representative: Sameer Ali
  • At-Large Representative: Bilal Yousuf Ahmed
  • At-Large Representative: Shaunak Kale
  • At-Large Representative: Eric Fuertes
  • At-Large Representative: Sebastian Chiaramonte
  • At-Large Representative: Melanie Jonaitis
  • At-Large Representative: Zunaira Wasim
  • At-Large Representative: Kiran Sheth
  • At-Large Representative: Lara Fougnies
  • At-Large Representative: Atreyi Sanyal
  • At-Large Representative: Daniel Zhang
  • At-Large Representative: Kevin Arbito Delgado
  • At-Large Representative: Evan Rahmey
  • At-Large Representative: Zayaan Syed

Livingston Caucus:

  • Class of 2021 Representative: Maya Ravichandran
  • Class of 2022 Representative: Ibrahmin Khajanchi 
  • Class of 2023 Representative: Priya Shah
  • Class of 2024 Representative: David Han
  • At-Large Representative: Kiran Kumaranayakam
  • At-Large Representative: Dayna Schubert
  • At-Large Representative: Aarushi Fernandez
  • At-Large Representative: Vacant
  • At-Large Representative: Vacant

 

Cook Caucus:

  • Class of 2021 Representative: Vacant - Converted to At-Large
  • Class of 2022 Representative: Jason Yu 
  • Class of 2023 Representative: Shaun Hsueh
  • Class of 2024 Representative: Karen Dahdouh
  • At-Large Representative: Sonit Puri
  • At-Large Representative: Derek Lin
  • At-Large Representative: Daniel Shamsoddini
  • At-Large Representative: Vacant
  • At-Large Representative: Vacant

 

Senate Caucus:

  • Cook Senator: Xiangyue Wang
  • College Avenue Senator: Joseph Holdom
  • Livingston Senator: Miguel Ribau
  • Busch Senator: Marie Yamaoka
  • Douglass Senator: Alisa Farley
  • Off-Campus Senator: Arielle Cohen
  • SAS Senator at Large: Nina Gohel
  • SAS Senator at Large: Gavin Mayes
  • SAS Senator at Large: Nikita Shankar
  • SAS Senator at Large: Jay Virani
  • SAS Senator at Large: Amna Ahmed
  • SAS Senator at Large: Ann Albert
  • SAS Senator at Large: Mark Ayad

External Representatives Caucus:

  • Asian Student Council Representative: Saman Aamer
  • Douglass Governing Council Representative: Zayna Jawed
  • Education Oppurtunity Program Student Association: Janvi Patel
  • Engineering Governing Council Representative: Aisha Agboola
  • Engineering Governing Council Representative: Ashley Mehta
  • Engineering Governing Council Representative: Sidhanth Shakelly
  • Engineering Governing Council Representative: Nikhilesh Madduri
  • Multi-Cultural Greek Council: Justin Augustin
  • Inter-Fraternity Council: Vacant
  • Latino Student Council Representative: Vacant
  • Mason Gross Student Governing Association Representative: Andrew Faulkenberry
  • Panhellenic Council Representative: Vacant
  • Queer Caucus Representative: Vacant
  • Residence Hall Association: Nicole Mora
  • Rutgers Business Governing Association: Vacant
  • Rutgers Commuter Student Association: Zain Shujauddin
  • Student Athletics Advisory Committee: Kamron Kobolak
  • SEBS Governing Council Representative: Vacant
  • United Black Council: Nia Simmons
  • Womens Center Coalition Representative: Afaf Tahir